Past Poets Laureate of Texas

1932 * Judd Mortimer Lewis, Houston
1934 * Aline T. Michaelis, Austin
1936 * Grace Noll Crowell, Dallas
1939 * Lexie Dean Robertson, Rising Star
1941 * Nancy Richey Ransom, Dallas
1943 * Dollielee Davis Smith, Cleburne
1945 * David Russell, Dallas
1947 * Aline B. Carter, San Antonio
1949 * Carlos Ashley, Llano
1951 * Arthur M. Sampley, Denton
1953 * Mildred Lindsey Raiborn, San Angelo
* Dee Walker, Texas City, alternate
1955 * Pierre Bernard Hill, Hunt
1957 * Margaret Royalty Edwards, Waco
1959 * Van Chandler, Kingsville * Edna Coe Majors, Colorado City, alternate
1961 * Lorena Simon, Port Arthur
1962 * Marvin Davis Winsett, Dallas
1963 * Gwendolyn Bennett Pappas, Houston
* Vassar Miller, Houston, alternate
1964 Jenny Lind Porter, Austin * Edith Rayzor Canant, Texas City, alternate
1966 * Bessie Maas Rowe, Port Arthur
Grace Marie Scott, Abilene, alternate
1967 * William E. Bard, Dallas
* Bessie Maas Rowe, Port Arthur, alternate
1968 * Kathleen Henry Harris Curry, Waco
* Sybil Leonard Armes, El Paso, alternate
1969 * Anne B. Marley, Austin
* Rose Davidson Speer, Brady, alternate
1970 * Robby Koons Mitchell, McKinney
* Faye Carr Adams, Dallas, alternate
1971 Dr. Terry J. Fonteney, Port Arthur
* Faye Carr Adams, Dallas, alternate
1972 * Mrs. Clark Gresham, Burkburnett
Marion J. McDaniel, Sidney, alternate
1973 *Violette Newton, Beaumont
Stella Woodall, San Antonio, alternate
1974 Lila Todd O’Neil, Port Arthur
C.W. Miller, San Antonio, alternate
1975 Ethel Osborne Hill, Port Arthur
* Gene Shuford, Denton, alternate
* Florice Stripling Jeffers, Burkburnett
*Vera L. Eckert, San Angelo, alternate
1977 Ruth Carruth, Vernon
*Joy Gresham Hagstrom, Burkburnett, alternate
1978 Pat Stodghill, Dallas
Dorothy B. Elfstroman, Galveston, alternate
1979 Dorothy B. Elfstroman, Galveston
Ruth Carruth, Vernon, alternate
1980 *Weems S. Dykes, McCamey * Mildred Crabtree Speer, Amarillo, alternate
1981 no appointment
1982 * William D. Barney, Fort Worth
* Vassar Miller, Houston, alternate
1983–1986 no appointment
1987 * Ruth E. Reuther, Wichita Falls
1988 * Vassar Miller, Houston
1989–1992 no appointment
1993–1994 *Mildred Vorpahl Baass, Victoria
1994–1995 *Mildred Vorpahl Baass, Victoria
1996–1999 no appointment
2000 James Hoggard, Wichita Falls
2001 Walter McDonald, Lubbock
2002 no appointment
2003 * Jack Myers, Mesquite
2004 Cleatus Rattan, Cisco
2005 Alan Birkelbach, Plano
2006 Red Steagall, Fort Worth
2007 * Steven Fromholz, Kopperl
2008 Larry D. Thomas, Houston
2009 Paul Ruffin, Huntsville
2010 Karla K. Morton, Denton
2011 David M. Parsons, Conroe
2012 Jan Seale, McAllen
2013 – Rosemary Catacalos, San Antonio
2014 – Dean Young, Austin
2015 – Carmen Tafolla, San Antonio
2016 – Laurie Ann Guerrero, San Antonio
2017 – Jenny Browne, San Antonio
2018 – Carol Coffee Reposa, San Antonio

* Deceased